Accordion Competition - Previous Competition Results - 27/05/2006 to 28/05/2006

2006 Competition Results

International Open Championship Solo Class IO253
1st Lina Chegodaev (Australia); 2nd = Campbell Hill (New Zeland) & 2nd = Ivan Liashenko (Australia).

International Pacific Piano Accordion Championship Solo Class IP253
1st Ivan Liashenko (Australia).

Australian Championship Piano Accordion Solo C253
1st Ivan Liashenko.

International Open Championship Solo Class IO251
15 years and under 
1st Marko Matic (Croatia), Jedda Kassis (Australia), Mathilde Auroux (Australia).

International Pacific Piano Accordion Championship Solo Class IP251
1st Jedda Kassis.

Australian Championship Piano Accordion Solo C251
1st Jedda Kassis.

International Open Championship Solo Class IO250
12 years and under
Mathilde Auroux.

International Open Championship Solo Class IO252
17 years and under
1st Nick Shcherbakov (Australia), 2nd Amelia Granturco (Australia).

International Pacific Piano Accordion Championship Solo Class IP252
17 years and under
1st Amelia Granturco (Australia).

Australian Championship Piano Accordion Solo C252
17 years and under
1st Amelia Granturco (Australia).

Standard Solo S112
16 years and over
1st Nick Shcherbakov.

Qualified Solo Class Q210
13 years and under Jazz
1st Mathilda Auroux.

Qualified Solo Class Q211
14 years and over Jazz
1st Jedda Kassis.

Qualified Solo Class Q212
13 years and under European ethnic music
1st Mathilda Auroux.

Qualified Solo Class Q213
14 years and over, European ethnic music
1st Nick Shcherbakov.

Qualified Solo Class Q215
13 years and under, music genre not already included in the other classes
1st Ivana Jovanovic.

Qualified Solo Class Q216
14 years and over, music genre not already included in the other classes
1st Nick Shcherbakov, 2nd Dominique Granturco.

Standard Solo Class S109
9 years and under
1st Jacob Imin.

Qualified Solo Class Q207
14 years and over novelty
1st Joana Irving.

Championship Solo Class C36
Duet, open entertainment
1st Joana & Malcolm Irving.

Australian Championship Piano Accordion Solo Class C249
9 years and under
1st Jacob Imin.

Class Standard S110
10 to 12 years and under
1st Kenneth Liu, 3rd Christine Kroon.

Standard Class S111
13 to 15 years and under 
1st Christopher Tavernese, 2nd Dominique Granturco.

Qualified Class Q205
14 years and over, light classical
1st = Jedda Kassis, 1st = Nick Shcherbakov.

Qualified Class Q218
13 years and under pop music
1st Christopher Tavernese.

Qualified Class Q201
13 years and under, free bass
1st Dominique Granturco.

Qualified Class Q204
13 years and under, light classical
1st Marko Matic, 2nd= Kenneth Liu, 2nd = Ivana Jovanovic, 3rd Jacob Imin.

Championship Class C51
Trio/Ensemble class, 17 years and under
1st JAC, Jedda Kassis, Amelia Granturco, Christopher Tavernese.

Championship Class C62
Australian Accordion Orchestra Championship
1st Accordion Society of Australia NSW Division Orchestra. 
Conductor: Elizabeth Jones.