Accordion Competition - Previous Competition Results - 07/06/2008 to 08/06/2008

2008 Competition Results

COMPETITION CLASS STANDARD SOLO S108, 7 years and under
1st Alexandra Reekie

COMPETITION CLASS STANDARD SOLO CLASS S110
10-12 years and under 
1st Luc Biollaz; 2nd Nikki Perederienko; 3rd Brendan Wang.

COMPETITION STANDARD SOLO CLASS S111, 13 -15 years and under 
1st Vincent Tran.

COMPETITION QUALIFIED SOLO CLASS Q201, 13 years and under ,Free Bass
1st Richard She.

COMPETITION QUALIFIED SOLO CLASS Q204, 8 years and under
1st Alexandra Reekie; 2nd Danilo Garovic.

COMPETITION QUALIFIED SOLO CLASS Q205, 10 years and under
1st Kelvin Luu; 2nd Allen She; 3rd Danilo Garovic.

COMPETITION QUALIFIED SOLO CLASS Q206 12 years and under
1st Brendan Wang; Not present Joe Ly.

COMPETITION QUALIFIED SOLO CLASS Q207, 13 years and under 
1st Richard She.

COMPETITION QUALIFIED SOLO CLASS Q208, 14 years and over Light Classical
1st Nick Shcherbakov; 2nd Zhiyuan Ma.

COMPETITION QUALIFIED SOLO CLASS Q209 13 years and under Original 
1st Richard She; 2nd Vincent Tran.

COMPETITION QUALIFIED SOLO CLASS Q210, 14 years and over, Original 
1st Zhiyuan Ma.

COMPETITION QUALIFIED SOLO CLASS Q211, 13 years and under, Novelty
1st Richard She.

COMPETITION QUALIFIED SOLO CLASS Q217 13 years and under, European Ethnic Music 
1st Richard She;

COMPETITION QUALIFIED SOLO CLASS Q218 14 years and over, European Ethnic Music 
1st Zhiyuan Ma.

COMPETITION QUALIFIED SOLO CLASS Q220 13 years and under, music genres not included
1st Richard She

COMPETITION QUALIFIED SOLO CLASS Q221 14 years and over, music genres not included 
1st Zhiyuan Ma.

AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIP PIANO ACCORDION SOLO COMPETITION CLASS C249, 9 years and under 
1st Kelvin Luu; 2nd Allen She; 3rd Danilo Garovic.

AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIP PIANO ACCORDION SOLO COMPETITION CLASS C255 Open Free Bass
1st Richard She.

AUSTRALIAN INTERNATIONAL OPEN SOLO COMPETITION CLASS IO251 and
AUSTRALIAN PACIFIC ACCORDION SOSLO COMPETITION CLASS IP251 and 
AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIP PIANO ACCORDION SOLO COMPETITION CLASS C251, 15 years and under 
1st Richard She; 2nd Zhiyuan Ma.

CHAMPIONSHIP DUET CLASS C31 12 years and under Duet 
Joyce Ly & Joe Ly 

CHAMPIONSHIP DUET CLASS C35 Open Duet 
1st Ivan Liashenko & Nick Shcherbakov; 2nd Allen She & Richard She. 

INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP DUET CLASS AI258 International Open Duet 
1st Ivan Liashenko & Nick Shcherbakov; 2nd Allen She & Richard She. 

CHAMPIONSHIPS TRIO/ENSEMBLE CLASS C52, Open Trio/Ensemble 
1st Ivan Liashenko & Nick Shcherbakov, 2nd Allen She & Richard She. 

CHAMPIONSHIPS TRIO/ENSEMBLE CLASS C53 Open Entertainment 
1st Ivan Liashenko & Nick Shcherbakov &Richard She, Zhiyuan Ma and Atila Fadi. 

QUALIFIED TRIO/EMSEMBLE CLASS Q282 Light Classical Group 
1st Ivan Liashenko & Nick Shcherbakov &Richard She & Zhiyuan Ma. 

QUALIFIED TRIO/ENSEMBLE CLASS Q284
Creative Open Group
1st Ivan Liashenko & Nick Shcherbakov &Richard She, Zhiyuan Ma and Atila Fadi. 

Saturday Afternoon

INTERNATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP SOLO CLASS IO253
1st Vladislav Pligovka (Belarus); 2nd Grayson Masefield (New Zealand); 3rd Dimitry Kuprianuk (Belarus), Highly Commended Zhang Yelin (China); Commended Guan Xuan (China) and Chen Bingoing (China).

INTERNATIONAL PACIFIC PIANO ACCORDION CHAMPIONSHIP SOLO CLASS IP253
1st Grayson Masefield (New Zealand); 2nd Zhang Yelin (China); 3rd= Guan Xuan (China) and Chen Bingoing (China).

Sunday Morning

AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIP BUTTON ACCORDION SOLO JUNIOR VIRTUOSO 20 YEARS AND UNDER, B252
1st Nick Shcherbakov. 

INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR VIRTUOSO CHAMPIONSHIP 20 YEARS AND UNDER IO252
1st George Xu (New Zealand); 2nd Nick Shcherbakov; 3rd= Xie Zhao Ying (China) and Zhou Yiming (China); Highly Commended Wang Jiaqi (China).

INTERNATIONAL PACIFIC PIANO ACCORDION CHAMPIONSHIP JUNIOR VIRTUOSO 20 YEARS AND UNDER IP252
1st George Xu (New Zealand); 2nd = Xie Zhao Ying (China) and Zhou Yiming (China), 3rd Wang Jiaqi (China).