Accordion Competition - Past Champions

International Open Accordion Championship Solo Class, IO253

2016              No Entries
2015              No Entries 
2014              Arseniy Strokovskiy (Russia)
2013              Mladen Vukmir (Serbia)
2012              Nejc Grm (Slovenia)
2011              Piao Zhen (China)
2010              Bin Lu (China)
2009              Nemanja Drazic (Serbia)
2008              Vladislav Pligovka (Belarus)
2007              Grayson Masefield (New Zealand)
2006              Lina Chegodaev (Australia)
2005              Nikola Jankovich (Serbia)
2004              Hilary Thwaites (New Zealand) 
2003              Mylie Thwaites (New Zealand)
2002              Ann-Elise Korentjes (Australia) & Hilary Thwaites (New Zealand) 
2001              Paula Harris (New Zealand) 
2000              Bernadette Conlon (Australia) & Paula Harris (New Zealand) 
1999              Bernadette Conlon (Australia) 
1998              Liu Jia (China) 
1997              Bernadetten Conlon (Australia) 
1996              Guan Jing (China)
1995              Campbell Bettridge (New Zealand) 
1994              Zhou Jing (China)

 

International Pacific Piano Accordion Championship Solo Class, IP253

2016              No Entries
2015              No Entries 
2014              Wen Yi Wu (China)
2013              Qiuxian Li (China)
2012              Edin Kocic (Australia) 
2011              Campbell Thwaites (New Zealand) 
2010              Campbell Thwaites (New Zealand) 
2009              No entry 
2008              Grayson Masefield (New Zealand) 
2007              Grayson Masefield (New Zealand) 
2006              Ivan Liashenko (Australia) & Campbell Hill (New Zealand)
2005              Ann-Elise Koerntjes (Australia) 
2004              Hilary Thwaites (New Zealand) 
2003              Mylie Thwaites (New Zealand) 
2002              Ann-Elise Koerntjes (Australia) & Hilary Thwaites (New Zealand) 
2001              Paula Harris (Australia) 
2000              Bernadette Conlon (Australia) & Paula Harris (New Zealand) 
1999              Bernadette Conlon (Australia) 
1998              Liu Jia (China) 
1997              Bernadette Conlon (Australia)
1996              Guan Jing (China)
1995              Campbell Bettridge (New Zealand)
1994              Zhou Jing (China) 

 

Australian Open Piano Accordion Championship Solo Class, C253

2016              No Entries
2015              No Entries             
2014              Edic Kocic
2013              No Entries
2012              Edin Kocic
2011              No Entry
2010              Li Li
2009              No Entry
2008              No Entry
2007              No Entry
2006              Ivan Liashenko
2005              Ann-Elise Koerntjes 
2004              Ann-Elise Koerntjes 
2003              Linda Gu 
2002              Ann-Elise Koerntjes 
2001              Paula Harris 
2000              Bernadette Conlon 
1999              Bernadette Conlon 
1998              Bernadette Conlon 
1997              Bernadette Conlon 
1996              Bernadette Conlon 
1995              Bernadette Conlon 
1994              Bernadette Conlon 

 

International Open Junior Virtuoso Championship Solo Class, 20 Years and Under IO252

2016              Owen Fan (China/New Zealand)
2015              Owen Fan (China/New Zealand) 
2014              No Entries
2013              Jiacheng Xue (China) & Chenghan Liao (China)
2012              Edin Kocic (Australia) & Richard She (Australia)
2011              Guo Sheng (China) 
2010              Bin Lu (Australia) 
2009              Aleksandar Stankovic (Serbia) 
2008              George Xu (New Zealand) 

 

International Pacific Piano Accordion Junior Virtuoso Championship Solo Class, 20 Years & Under IP252

2016              Owen Fan (China/New Zealand)
2015              Owen Fan (China/New Zealand) 
2014              No Entries 
2013              No Entries
2012              Edin Kocic (Australia) & Richard She (Australia)
2011              Richard She (Australia) 
2010              Richard She (Australia)
2009              Richard She (Australia)
2008              No Entry

 

Australian Junior Virtuoso Championship Piano Accordion Solo Class, 20 years & under C252

2016              Marina Jin
2015              No Entries
2014              No Entries 
2013              No Entries
2012              Edin Kocic & Richard She
2011              Richard She 
2010              Richard She 
2009              Richard She 

 

International Open Accordion Championship Solo Class, 15 years & Under IO251

2016              Emma Smith (Australia)
2015              Liu Hong Ting (China)
2014              Alexandra Reekie (New Zealand) 
2013              Zhang Xin Yun (China)
2012              Joyce Ly (Australia) & Jessica Jin (Australia)
2011              Yin Yi Wen (China) 
2010              Edin Kocic (Australia) 
2009              Richard She (Australia) 
2008              Richard She (Australia) 
2007              Marko Matic (Croatia) 
2006              Marko Matic (Croatia) 
2005              Joanna Irving (Australia) 
2004              Patricia Zhang (Australia) 
2003              Andrew Liashenko (Australia) 
2002              Ann-Elise Koerntjes (Australia) 
2001              Wu Yu (China)
2000              Alexander Selman (New Zealand) 
1999              Nicola Herbert (New Zealand)
1998              Guo Xiaofeng (China) 
1997              Lin Xuan (China) 
1996              Mao Rui Yin (China) 
1995              Danielle Beston (New Zealand) 
1994              Zhou Jing (China) 

 

International Pacific Piano Accordion Championship Solo Class, 15 years & Under IP251

2016              Emma Smith (Australia)
2015              Liu Hong Ting (China)
2014              Alexandra Reekie (New Zealand)
2013              Jessica Jin (Australia) & Joyce Ly (Australia)                    
2012              Joyce Ly (Australia) & Jessica Jin (Australia)
2011              Edin Kocic (Australia) 
2010              Edin Kocic (Australia) 
2009              Richard She (Australia) 
2008              Richard She (Australia) 
2007              Richard She (Australia)
2006              Jedda Kassis (Australia) 
2005              Joanna Irving (Australia) 
2004              Patricia Zheng (Australia) 
2003              Andrew Liashenko (Australia) 
2002              Ann-Elise Koerntjes (Australia) 
2001              Wu Yu (China) 
2000              Alexander Selman (New Zealand) 
1999              Nicola Herbert (New Zealand) 
1998              Guo Xiaofeng (China) 
1997              Lin Zuan (China) 
1996              Mao Rui Yin (China)
1995              Danielle Beston (New Zealand)
1994              Zhou Jing (China) 

 

Australian Piano Accordion Championship Solo Class,
15 years & Under C251

2016              Emma Smith
2015              Emma Smith 
2014              Emma Smith
2013              Jessica Jin & Joyce Ly
2012              Joyce Ly & Jessica  Jin
2011              Edin Kocic 
2010              Edin Kocic 
2009              Richard She 
2008              Richard She 
2007              Richard She 
2006              Jedda Kassis 
2005              Joanna Irving
2004              Patricia Zheng 
2003              Andrew Liashenko 
2002              Ann-Elise Koerntjes 
2001              No entries 
2000              Ivan Liashenko 
1999              Andrew Liashenko 
1998              Daniel Antunovich 
1997              Daniel Antunovich 
1996              Daniel Antunovich 
1995              No entries 
1994              Bernadette Conlon 

 

International Open Accordion Championship Solo Class, 12 years & under IO250

2016              Zelda Mormul (Australia)
2015              Emma Smith (Australia)
2014              Marina Jin (Australia)
2013              Alanah Jones (New Zeland)
2012              Emma Smith (Australia)
2011              Wang Yu Tong (China)
2010              Joyce Ly (Australia)

 

International Pacific Piano Accordion Championship Solo Class, 12 years & Under IP250

2016              Zelda Mormul (Australia)
2015              Emma Smith (Australia)
2014              Marina Jin (Australia)
2013              Alanah Jones (New Zeland)
2012              Emma Smith (Australia)
2011              Marina Jin (Australia)
2010              Joyce Ly (Australia)
2009              Kelvin Luu (Australia)
2008              No entries
2007              Richard She (Australia)
2006              No entries
2005              No entries
2004              No entries
2003              Joanna Irving (New Zealand)
2002              Christopher Thwaites (New Zealand)
2001              Zhang Ying (China)
2000              Alexander Selman (New Zealand) 
1999              Kristina Panzic (New Zealand)
1998              Fang Lin (China)
1997              Huang Si Wen (China) 
1996              Zhang Yuan (China) 
1995              Daniel Antunovich (Australia) 
1994              Terrence Joe (New Zealand) 


Australian Piano Accordion Championship Solo Class,

12 years & Under C250

2016              Zelda Mormul
2015              Emma Smith 
2014              Marina Jin 
2013              Emma Smith
2012              Emma Smith 
2011              Marina Jin
2010              Joyce Ly
2009              Kelvin Luu
2008              No Entries
2007              Richard She
2006              NoEntries 
2005              No Entries
2004              No Entries
2003              No Entries
2002              No Entries
2001              No Entries
2000              Andrew Liashenko
1999              Andrew Liashenko
1998              No entries 
1997              No entries
1996              No entries
1995              Daniel antunovich
1994              Bojan Boric